Awards
You may also look underneath each individual piece in the artwork section for thier list of awards and exhibitions.

2022
"The Conversation" - ceramics
Ceramics Award of Excellence
The Center for Contemporary Art Members Non-juried Art Exhibition, Bedminster, NJ 

"Oasis" - etching
The Salmagundi Club Award for Graphics
109th Allied Artists of America Annual Exhibition, The Butler Institute of American Art, 

Youngstown, OH 

3rd Place Award
8th Biennial Footprint International Exhibition, The Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT

Dick Blick Award

125th Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Open Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, NYC

"Court Street Diner" - etching
1st in Graphics
Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Juried Associates and Members Show, Ridgewood Art Institute, NJ

The Cultural Steward Purchase Award
In the permanent collection of Arkansas State University.  Delta National Small Print Exhibition at the Bradley Art Museum, AR

The Clarksville-Montgomery County Arts & Heritage Council Award
AWA's Breaking Through: The Rise of American Women Artists, Customs House Museum Exhibition, Clarksville, TN

Distinguished Achievement Award
AWA's Breaking Through: The Rise of American Women Artists, Customs House Museum Exhibition, Clarksville, TN

"Under the Elevated" - etching
The Blick Art Materials Art Award
Hudson Valley Art Association's 89th Annual Juried Art Exhibition at the Lyme Art Association, Lyme, CT

2021
"At the Queens Court" - etching

Best in Show, the Anna Hyatt Huntington Horse's Head Award for two dimensional work
Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club (CLWAC) Members Show, Van Vleck House and Gardens, Montclair, NJ

"Overhead Web" - etching
2nd Place
Envisioning Space: Architecture Through the Ages, Stamford Art Association.  Exhibition at the Lockwood-Mathews Mansion, Norwalk, CT

"Court Street Diner" - etching
The Di Silvio Family Award
The 88th Annual Hudson Valley Art Association Exhibition, Old Lyme Art Association, Lyme, CT

The Anna Hyatt Huntington Bronze Medal for Graphic/Mixed Media
The Catherine Lorrilard Wolfe Art Club 124th Annual Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, NYC


"The Wave" - etching
The EC Lyons Material Award
The Society of American Graphic Artists 86th Annual Members Exhibition, Providence Art Club, RI

"Towers Three" - etching

Third Place and the Jerry's Artarama Award
Center for Contemporary Printmaking 13th Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition, Norwalk, CT

2020
"The Wave" - etching
The Mary Lou Fitzgerald Memorail Award
The Allied Artists of America's 107th Annual Exhibition

"5 Pointz" - etching
Gold Medal of Honor
The Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club 123rd Annual Juried Exhibition, The National Arts Club, NYC

"Under the Elevated" - etching
Honorable Mention
The Center for Contemporary Art Member's Juried Exhibition, Watchung Arts Center, NJ


2019
"Betty" - etching
Speedball Art Award
Center for Contemporary Printmaking 12th Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition

Juror Award
Juror Tomas Vu-Daniel, Artistic Director for LeRoy Neiman Center for Print Studies at Columbia University - Center for Contemporary Printmaking 12th Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition

"5 Pointz" - etching
Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor
Audubon Artists of American Annual Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, NYC

Speedball Purchase Award
Given by Juror Richard Estes - SAGA Annual Exhibition - Permanent Collection of The Newark Public Library Special Collections, Newark, NJ

2018
"Under the Elevated" - etching
Purchase Award
American Women Artist Exhibition.  Permanent Collection - The Rockwell Museum - A Smithsonian Affliation, Corning, NY 


Purchase Award
29th Notre Dame of Maryland University National Drawing and Print Exhibition.  Permanent Collection - Gormley Galleries, MD

"5 Points" - etching
Purchase Award
29th Notre Dame of Maryland University National Drawing and Print Exhibtion.  Permanent Collection - Gormley Galleries, MD 

"Harlem - 125th Street Station" - etching
Purchase Award
The Society of Ameican Graphic Artists Annual Exhibition. Permanent Collection - Syracuse University Art Collection, Syracuse, NY 

Blick Purchase Award
Dick Blick Art Materials Permanent Collection, Galesburg, IL

"City Escape" - etching
Honorable Mention
The Center for Contemporary Printmaking Footprint Exhibition, Norwalk, CT 

The Jane Peterson Memorial Award
Allied Artists of America Annual Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, NYC


2017
"City Escape" - etching
The Allied Artist of America Award for Graphics
The 104th Allied Artist of America Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, NYC


The Tauton Hill Press Award
SCAN 47th Annual Spring Juried Art Show, Newtown, CT


2016
"Under the Elevated" - etching
Award of Excellence
The American Women Artists Exhibtion, Bennington Center for the Arts, Bennington, Vermont


​The Jack Richarson & Co, Inc. Award 
The American Women Artists Exhibtion, Bennington Center for the Arts, Bennington, Vermont


Award of Recognition for Best Composition
The American Women Artists Exhibtion, Bennington Center for the Arts, Bennington, Vermont


The Art Times Award for Graphics
The 103rd Allied Artists of America Exhibtion, Salmagundi Club, NYC

Third Place Award
The 5th Biennial Footprint International Competition, the Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT


Honorable Mention
SCAN Annual Juried Spring Art Show - The Newtown Savings Bank Award

​The Ridgefield Guild of Artist Member's Show, Ridgefield, CT

2015
"Harlem - 125th Street Station"​ - etching
Silver Medal of Honor
Allied Artists of America 102nd Exhibition


For body of work - etchings:
Third Place
Armonk Outdoor Art Show, Armonk, NY


Museum Choice Award
Bruce Museum Outdoor Arts Festival, Greenwich, CT


2014
"Entrance to the City" - etching
Juror Award
Juror Willie Cole, Pacific States Biennial National Exhibition


"Homebound" - etching
Honorable Mention
Footprint Biennial, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT


Award of Excellence
Kent Art Association Spring Exhibition, Kent, CT


The Eagles Strategies Award
SCAN 44th Annual Spring Art Show, Newtown, CT

First Prize Award
Juror Laura Einstein, Ridgefield Guild of Artists Member Show, Ridgefield, CT 

"July 4th, 1942" - etching
Honorable Mention
Creede Arts Council National Small Print Show, Creede, CO

For body of work - watercolors
Third Prize
Mystic Outdoor Art Festival 


2013
"Entrance to the City" - etching
The Pauline Law Memorial Award
Allied Artists of America, Inc. 100th Annual Show, New York, NY

Rosenhouse Award for Printmaking
Society of American Graphic Artists Members Exhibition, DeLind Gallery, Milwaukee, WI 

Marquis Who's Who in American Art References Award
Audubon Artists, NYC 

For body of work - etchings
Honorable Mention for Printmaking
Armonk Outdoor Art Show, Armonk, NY 


The awards listed from this point on are for my body of work in etching unless otherwised noted

2012

Mystic Arts Festival, Mystic, CT - 1st Place
Armonk Outdoor Art Show, Armonk, NY - 3rd Place

2011
"Watertowers" etching
Marvin Bolotsky Purchase Award
8th International Miniature Print Biennial, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT

(2007 - 2009 - Living in Germany where I had two one person shows, one with my etchings and the other with my watercolors)


2006
"The Gates of Central Park" - etching
The Turnbull, Hoover & Kahl, PA, Purchase Award
Will’s Creek Survey, Saville Gallery, MD 

Mystic Arts Festival, Mystic, CT – 1st Place
Westport Art Festival, Westport, CT – 1st Place
Art in the Park, Huntington, NY – 1st Place

2005
Art in the Park, Huntington, NY – 1st Place

2004
Mystic Arts Festival – 3rd Place
Westport Art Festival, Westport, CT – 1st Place
The Society of Creative Arts of Newtown Award, Newtown Annual Springtime Exhibit, Newtown, CT

2003
"Marketplace ~ Rothenburg" - etching
The Shirley Kraus Memorial Printmaking Award
54th Art of the Northeast Exhibit, Silvermine Guild Galleries, New Canaan, CT


SoNo Arts Celebration, South Norwalk, CT – 1st Place
Mystic Outdoor Arts Festival, Mystic, CT – 3rd Place

2002
Bruce Museum, Inc. Outdoor Arts Festival, Greenwich, CT – 3rd Place
SoNo Arts Celebration, South Norwalk, CT – 1st Place

2001
SoNo Arts Celebration, South Norwalk, CT – 2nd Place
Mystic Outdoor Arts Festival, Mystic, CT – 2nd Place

2000
SoNo Arts Celebration, South Norwalk, CT – 1st Place

1999
Bruce Museum, Inc., Outdoor Arts Festival, Greenwich, CT – 3rd Place
On the Green, Glastonbury, CT – 2nd Place
Mystic Outdoor Arts Festival, Mystic, CT – 1st Place
SoNo Arts Celebration, South Norwalk, CT – 1st Place
Westport Art Festival, Westport, CT - 1st Place

1998
On the Green, Glastonbury, CT - 2nd Place
Mystic Outdoor Arts Festival, Mystic, CT - 3rd Place

1997
Mystic Outdoor Arts Festival, Mystic, CT - 1st Place

1996
Prairie Fine Arts Festival, Schaumburg, IL - Purchase Award
Broad Ripple Art Festival, Indianapolis, IN - Best of Show
Los Olas Art Festival, Los Olas, FL - Honorable Mention

1995
Galena Arts Festival, Galena, IL - Honorable Mention

1994
Buck Town Arts Festival, Chicago, IL - Best of Show
Naperville Riverwalk Art Festival, Naperville, IL - 1st Place
Downers Grove Fine Arts Festival, Downers Grove, IL - Honorable Mention

1992
Galena Arts Festival, Galena, IL - Honorable Mention (this was the second showing of my work ever)
Stratford Square Arts Festival, Bloomington, IL - Honorable Mention